Jefferson Banner - Opinion
[…] Stats. applies to public construction of municipal buildings or utilities, not consultants hired to review a parcel of property, not in the city limits, for a known or unknown development prior to annexation. [Emphasis Added]

Section 5 of the petition clearly modifies standing to appeal under Wisconsin Law. It gives standing to “any person who is a resident of the lands to be annexed or the City may, within thirty (30) days…”. Sec. 66.0217, Wis. Stats. does not give residents of the City (who do not reside in the territory to be annexed) standing to challenge an annexation. Second, §§66.0217(11) and 893.73(2), state that a challenge to an annexation must be filed within 90 days after the adoption of the annexation ordinance. The petition grants a 30-day window. Furthermore, Wisconsin Law is clear “an appeal shall not stay the conduct of the referendum election, if one is ordered…” §66.0219(7) Wis. Stats. Each of the appeal statutes express an intent to quickly hear any appeals and keep the annexation process moving along. Id. See also, §66.0217(11)(b) Wis. Stats.