Jefferson Banner - Opinion
[…] Stats.

The annexation becomes final after publication if the City adopts an ordinance by two-thirds majority vote of the elected officials. The annexation is then filed with the Office of the Secretary of State, area utilities, Register of Deeds, and the affected school districts. (Stewart Aff., Ex. Z; Process of Unanimous Consent Annexation Outline of §66.0217, Wis. Stats.)

Then, any action to appeal, whether procedural or jurisdictional, must be filed within 90 days of the annexation ordinance being adopted. See §66.0217(11), Wis. Stats.; see also §893.73(2), Wis. Stats. “An action contesting an annexation shall be given preference in the Circuit Court.” (§66.0217(11)(b), Wis. Stats.) That appeal does not stay the annexation, “but…copies of the certificate and plat may not be filed with the Secretary of State until the appeal has been determined.” §66.0219(1), Wis. Stats.

Plaintiffs’ legal remedy is to appeal the annexation. Even if the court grants Plaintiffs’ Writ of Mandamus, the City cannot lawfully be enjoined from acting on the proposed annexations (Sherman, Pinnow, and St. Coletta) while the direct legislation awaits vote.