Jefferson Banner - Opinion
[…] McCallum, 258 Wis. 2d 210, 219; 655 N.W.2d 474 (Ct. App. 2002), cert. denied 258 Wis. 2d 110 (2002). Section 803.03(1), Stats., does not require the Coalition to join property owners in its Writ of Mandamus action against the City of Jefferson and the Common Council of the City of Jefferson because the property owners are not “necessary parties.” See Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc., 258 Wis. 2d at 219. Even more, any indirect interest held by property owners is adequately represented by the City’s defense of their decision to deny the direct legislation. See Id. at 225.

Section 803.03(1), Stats., requires that a “person shall be joined as a party in the action if:

a) In the person’s absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or

b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person’s absence may:

1) As a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest; or

2 ) Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligation by reason of his or her claimed interest.”

Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1).

As the Court of Appeals in Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum notes, this standard creates a two-part test.