Jefferson Banner - Opinion
[…] Althouse v. City of Madison, 79 Wis. 2d 97, 105-06, 255 N.W.2d 449 (1977). Like public records and open meetings laws cases, municipalities faced with direct legislation have control over “whether a suit will be filed based on its actions.” See State ex rel. Auchinleck v. Town of LaGrange, 200 Wis. 2d at 596. The City of Jefferson Common Council had time to contemplate the legal issues behind their decision to refuse direct legislation before they took action. See Wis. Stat. § 9.20(4)(allowing common council 30 days before deciding their course of action).

Additionally, section 9.20, Stats., specifically addresses the need for prompt action on direct legislation. See Wis. Stat. § 9.20(3),(4). The Common Council must approve direct legislation or submit the legislation to a referendum vote “within 30 days following the date of the clerk’s final certificate.” Wis. Stat. § 9.20(4). Like the public records requirement to respond “as soon as practicable,” this timing requirement would be frustrated by a 120-day delay before Council action could be compelled through a writ of mandamus.